Where 1Ls Worked – Summer 2017

ACC Corporate Scholars
ACLU Washington Legislative Office
Advocates for Justice and Education, Inc. (Washington, DC)
Alvin Yearwood
American Red Cross (Washington, DC)
Americans for Democracy & Human Rights in Bahrain (ADHRB) (Washington)
AT&T Legal Department
Baker & McKenzie LLP (Washington, DC)
Bar Association of the District of Columbia (Washington, DC)
Birch, Stewart, Kolasch & Birch, LLP (Falls Church, VA)
Bread for the City (Washington, DC)
Bronx County District Attorney's Office (Bronx, NY)
Campaign for the Fair Sentencing of Youth
Center for Survivor Agency and Justice
CleanChoice Energy
cliffe dekker hofmeyr
Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Commodity Futures Trading Commission (Washington, D.C.)
Congressional Black Caucus (not the Foundation)
Converse
D.C Court of Appeals- Judge Inez Smith-Reid
D.C. Court of Appeals, Chief Judge Blackburn- Rigsby
D.C. Superior Court
D.C. Superior Court (Washington, D.C.)
D.C. Superior Court Magistrate Judges Janet Albert and Mary Grace Rook
D.C. Superior Court Magistrate Judges Julie R. Breslow and Sean C. Staples (Washington, DC)
Dallas Association of Young Lawyers Judicial Internship
DC Housing Authority (Washington, DC)
Department of Justice- Community Relations Service
eBay
Elemental Execelerator
Ellis Ged & Bodden
Epstein, Becker & Green, P.C. (Washington, DC)
Family Workforce Centers of America
Federal Aviation Administration
Federal Housing Finance Agency (Washington, DC)
Honorable Anne-Marie Jolly, New York City Family Court
Honorable Ivan D. Davis, District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia (Alexandria, VA)
Honorable Sheila R. Tillerson Adams
Howard University School of Law (Washington, DC)
Immigration and Customs Enforcement
James E. Brown and Associates
Jason Lowe State Representative/Defense Attorney
Jet Blue (Long Island City, NY)
John Milton Attorney at Law
Judge Emmet G. Sullivan of District Court House
Judge Erika Pierson
Judge Inez Smith Reid
Judge J.P. Howard
Judge John F. McCabe
Judge Patsy Porter
Judicial Intern for the honorable Judge George Hazel
KIPP DC (Washington, D.C.)
Kowitz, Wise, St. Laurent, P.C. (Baltimore, MD)
Lita Rosario
Louisiana Center for Children's Rights (LCCR)
Macarthur Justice Center (Chicago, IL)
Marriott International, Inc. Law Department (Bethesda, MD)
Maryland Court of Appeals - The Honorable Irma S. Raker
Maryland Office of the Public Defender  (Baltimore, MD)
Microsoft (Redmond, WA)
Microsoft Corporation
Miller du toit Family Law Firm
Milller Du Toit  Attorneys
Morgan Stanley
Motley Rice LLC (Mt Pleasant, SC)
Mylan
National Center for Victims of Crime (Washington, DC)
New York City Police Department (New York, NY)
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP (inclusive of Chadbourne & Parke)
OBMICA
Office of Administrative Hearings- Washington Bar Association Judicial Council Summer Judicial Intern Program
Office of Attorney General for the District of Columbia (Washington, DC)
Office of Congressman Crist
Office of the Inspecting Judge
Office of the New York State Attorney General's Office (New York, NY)
Office of the Public Defender
PAE (Arlington, Virginia)
Paul Strauss & Associates
Pepper Hamilton LLP (Washington, DC)
Phyllis J. Outlaw & Associates
Public Defender Service
Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia (Washington, DC)
Public Defenders Office Durham County
Radiance IP Law
Robert Celestin
Robinson Kirlew & Associates, P.C.
Schiff Hardin Llp
Social Security Administration
Southern Coalition for Social Justice (Durham, NC)
Steptoe & Johnson LLP (Washington, DC)
Telesis Corporation
Temple Law Offices
Terex Corporation
The Honorable Emmet G. Sullivan, United States District Judge for the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (Washington, DC)
The Norman Law Firm, PLLC
U.S Attorney's Office - DC
U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia (Washington, DC)
U.S. Congress
U.S. EEOC Washington Field Office
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (Washington, DC)
U.S. Senator Kamala D. Harris (Washington, D.C.)
U.S. Small Business Administration - Office of General Counsel (Washington, DC)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
United States Attorney's Office
United States District Court for Southern District of Texas
US District Court for District of Maryland
Vera Institute of Justice (Washington, DC)
Washington Bar Association
Washington Bar Association - Judge Simmons
Washington Bar Association Judicial Council Summer Intern Program
WBA Summer Judicial Internship Program
WeddingWire Inc
Westchester County Courts
Wiley Rein LLP (Washington, DC)
Women's Legal Centre of Cape Town